Mountain Bike | Cycling Canada Cyclisme

Hurtling down a steep mountain track while dodging natural obstacles to beat the competition to the finish line offers an unparalleled adrenaline rush. If you choose to go down this route, you will encounter four competitive styles: cross-country, marathon, downhill, and four-cross.

Featured Athletes


Emily Batty

Date of Birth:
16/06/1988
Hometown:
Brooklin, ON
Residence:
Brooklin, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Trek Factory Racing XC

Léandre Bouchard

Date of Birth:
20/10/1992
Hometown:
Alma, QC
Residence:
Alma, QC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Pivot Cycles-OTE

Peter Disera

Date of Birth:
21/02/1995
Hometown:
Barrie, ON
Residence:
Barrie, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Quinton Disera

Date of Birth:
23/11/1998
Hometown:
Barrie, ON
Residence:
Barrie, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Sean Fincham

Date of Birth:
19/08/1998
Hometown:
Squamish, BC
Residence:
Squamish, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Raphael Gagné

Date of Birth:
16/07/1987
Hometown:
Quebec City, QC
Residence:
Quebec City, QC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Silverback OMX Pro Team

Finn Iles

Date of Birth:
15/08/1999
Hometown:
Whistler, BC
Residence:
Whistler, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Specialized Gravity

Andrew L'Esperance

Date of Birth:
18/03/1991
Hometown:
Halifax, NS
Residence:
Halifax, NS
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Racing

Magnus Manson

Date of Birth:
19/03/1998
Hometown:
Victoria, BC
Residence:
Victoria, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Canyon

Rachel Pageau

Date of Birth:
01/08/1995
Hometown:
Chicoutimi, QC
Residence:
Quebec, QC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Devinci Development Racing

Catharine Pendrel

Date of Birth:
30/09/1980
Hometown:
Fredericton, NB
Residence:
Kamloops, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Clif Pro Team

Haley Smith

Date of Birth:
22/11/1993
Hometown:
Uxbridge, ON
Residence:
Uxbridge, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Vaea Verbeeck

Date of Birth:
25/11/1990
Hometown:
North Vancouver, BC
Residence:
North Vancouver, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Rocky Mountain

Mark Wallace

Date of Birth:
01/06/1995
Hometown:
Duncan, BC
Residence:
Duncan, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Canyon Factory Racing

Sandra Walter

Date of Birth:
27/03/1980
Hometown:
Coquitlam, BC
Residence:
Coquitlam, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Liv Cycling Canada

Emily Batty

Date of Birth:
16/06/1988
Hometown:
Brooklin, ON
Residence:
Brooklin, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Trek Factory Racing XC

Léandre Bouchard

Date of Birth:
20/10/1992
Hometown:
Alma, QC
Residence:
Alma, QC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Pivot Cycles-OTE

Peter Disera

Date of Birth:
21/02/1995
Hometown:
Barrie, ON
Residence:
Barrie, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Quinton Disera

Date of Birth:
23/11/1998
Hometown:
Barrie, ON
Residence:
Barrie, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Sean Fincham

Date of Birth:
19/08/1998
Hometown:
Squamish, BC
Residence:
Squamish, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Raphael Gagné

Date of Birth:
16/07/1987
Hometown:
Quebec City, QC
Residence:
Quebec City, QC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Silverback OMX Pro Team

Finn Iles

Date of Birth:
15/08/1999
Hometown:
Whistler, BC
Residence:
Whistler, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Specialized Gravity

Andrew L'Esperance

Date of Birth:
18/03/1991
Hometown:
Halifax, NS
Residence:
Halifax, NS
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Racing

Magnus Manson

Date of Birth:
19/03/1998
Hometown:
Victoria, BC
Residence:
Victoria, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Canyon

Rachel Pageau

Date of Birth:
01/08/1995
Hometown:
Chicoutimi, QC
Residence:
Quebec, QC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Devinci Development Racing

Catharine Pendrel

Date of Birth:
30/09/1980
Hometown:
Fredericton, NB
Residence:
Kamloops, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Clif Pro Team

Haley Smith

Date of Birth:
22/11/1993
Hometown:
Uxbridge, ON
Residence:
Uxbridge, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Vaea Verbeeck

Date of Birth:
25/11/1990
Hometown:
North Vancouver, BC
Residence:
North Vancouver, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Rocky Mountain

Mark Wallace

Date of Birth:
01/06/1995
Hometown:
Duncan, BC
Residence:
Duncan, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Canyon Factory Racing

Sandra Walter

Date of Birth:
27/03/1980
Hometown:
Coquitlam, BC
Residence:
Coquitlam, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Liv Cycling Canada

Emily Batty

Date of Birth:
16/06/1988
Hometown:
Brooklin, ON
Residence:
Brooklin, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Trek Factory Racing XC

Léandre Bouchard

Date of Birth:
20/10/1992
Hometown:
Alma, QC
Residence:
Alma, QC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Pivot Cycles-OTE

Peter Disera

Date of Birth:
21/02/1995
Hometown:
Barrie, ON
Residence:
Barrie, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Quinton Disera

Date of Birth:
23/11/1998
Hometown:
Barrie, ON
Residence:
Barrie, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Sean Fincham

Date of Birth:
19/08/1998
Hometown:
Squamish, BC
Residence:
Squamish, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Raphael Gagné

Date of Birth:
16/07/1987
Hometown:
Quebec City, QC
Residence:
Quebec City, QC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Silverback OMX Pro Team

Finn Iles

Date of Birth:
15/08/1999
Hometown:
Whistler, BC
Residence:
Whistler, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Specialized Gravity

Andrew L'Esperance

Date of Birth:
18/03/1991
Hometown:
Halifax, NS
Residence:
Halifax, NS
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Racing

Magnus Manson

Date of Birth:
19/03/1998
Hometown:
Victoria, BC
Residence:
Victoria, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Canyon

Rachel Pageau

Date of Birth:
01/08/1995
Hometown:
Chicoutimi, QC
Residence:
Quebec, QC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Devinci Development Racing

Catharine Pendrel

Date of Birth:
30/09/1980
Hometown:
Fredericton, NB
Residence:
Kamloops, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Clif Pro Team

Haley Smith

Date of Birth:
22/11/1993
Hometown:
Uxbridge, ON
Residence:
Uxbridge, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Vaea Verbeeck

Date of Birth:
25/11/1990
Hometown:
North Vancouver, BC
Residence:
North Vancouver, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Rocky Mountain

Mark Wallace

Date of Birth:
01/06/1995
Hometown:
Duncan, BC
Residence:
Duncan, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Canyon Factory Racing

Sandra Walter

Date of Birth:
27/03/1980
Hometown:
Coquitlam, BC
Residence:
Coquitlam, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Liv Cycling Canada

Emily Batty

Date of Birth:
16/06/1988
Hometown:
Brooklin, ON
Residence:
Brooklin, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Trek Factory Racing XC

Léandre Bouchard

Date of Birth:
20/10/1992
Hometown:
Alma, QC
Residence:
Alma, QC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Pivot Cycles-OTE

Peter Disera

Date of Birth:
21/02/1995
Hometown:
Barrie, ON
Residence:
Barrie, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Quinton Disera

Date of Birth:
23/11/1998
Hometown:
Barrie, ON
Residence:
Barrie, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Sean Fincham

Date of Birth:
19/08/1998
Hometown:
Squamish, BC
Residence:
Squamish, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Raphael Gagné

Date of Birth:
16/07/1987
Hometown:
Quebec City, QC
Residence:
Quebec City, QC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Silverback OMX Pro Team

Finn Iles

Date of Birth:
15/08/1999
Hometown:
Whistler, BC
Residence:
Whistler, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Specialized Gravity

Andrew L'Esperance

Date of Birth:
18/03/1991
Hometown:
Halifax, NS
Residence:
Halifax, NS
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Racing

Magnus Manson

Date of Birth:
19/03/1998
Hometown:
Victoria, BC
Residence:
Victoria, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Canyon

Rachel Pageau

Date of Birth:
01/08/1995
Hometown:
Chicoutimi, QC
Residence:
Quebec, QC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Devinci Development Racing

Catharine Pendrel

Date of Birth:
30/09/1980
Hometown:
Fredericton, NB
Residence:
Kamloops, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Clif Pro Team

Haley Smith

Date of Birth:
22/11/1993
Hometown:
Uxbridge, ON
Residence:
Uxbridge, ON
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Norco Factory Team

Vaea Verbeeck

Date of Birth:
25/11/1990
Hometown:
North Vancouver, BC
Residence:
North Vancouver, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Rocky Mountain

Mark Wallace

Date of Birth:
01/06/1995
Hometown:
Duncan, BC
Residence:
Duncan, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - DH
Team:
Canyon Factory Racing

Sandra Walter

Date of Birth:
27/03/1980
Hometown:
Coquitlam, BC
Residence:
Coquitlam, BC
Discipline:
Mountain Bike - XCO
Team:
Liv Cycling Canada

Coaches





Development Athletes


Laurie Arsenault
Terrebonne, QC
Georgia Astle
Whistler, BC
Raphaël Auclair
Horseshoe Valley, ON
Samuelle Baillargeon
Lac-Beauport, QC
Lucas Cruz
Pemberton, BC
Amy Ertel
Whistler, BC
Marc-André Fortier
Victoriaville, QC
Bailey Goldstone
Squamish, BC
Hamish Graham
Comox, BC
Gunnar Holmgren
Orillia, ON
Jenn Jackson
Oro Medonte, ON
Elliot Jamieson
White Rock, BC
Emilly Johnston
Comox, BC
Holden Jones
Squamish, BC
Jeremie La Grenade
Gatineau, QC
Mireille Larose-Gingras
Lac-Beauport, QC
Juliette Larose-Gingras
Lac-Beauport, QC
Kelly Lawson
Barrie, ON
Cindy Montambault
Val-David, QC
Mackenzie Myatt
Musquodoboit Harbour, NS
Tyler Orschel
Uxbridge, ON
Xavier Roy
Ste-Valérien de Milton, QC
Sophianne Samson
Lac-Beauport, QC
Julianne Sarrazin
Prévost, QC
Kaitlyn Shikaze
Oakville, ON
Madison Skrypnek
Squamish, BC
Charles-Antoine St-Onge
Saint-Denis-de-Brompton, QC
Juliette Tétreault
Val-des-Monts, QC
Marianne Théberge
Lévis, QC
Vincent Thiboutot
Québec City, QC
Roxanne Vermette
Saint-Ferreol-les-Neiges, QC
Carter Woods
Cumberland, BC

Laurie Arsenault
Terrebonne, QC
Georgia Astle
Whistler, BC
Raphaël Auclair
Horseshoe Valley, ON
Samuelle Baillargeon
Lac-Beauport, QC
Lucas Cruz
Pemberton, BC
Amy Ertel
Whistler, BC
Marc-André Fortier
Victoriaville, QC
Bailey Goldstone
Squamish, BC
Hamish Graham
Comox, BC
Gunnar Holmgren
Orillia, ON
Jenn Jackson
Oro Medonte, ON
Elliot Jamieson
White Rock, BC
Emilly Johnston
Comox, BC
Holden Jones
Squamish, BC
Jeremie La Grenade
Gatineau, QC
Mireille Larose-Gingras
Lac-Beauport, QC
Juliette Larose-Gingras
Lac-Beauport, QC
Kelly Lawson
Barrie, ON
Cindy Montambault
Val-David, QC
Mackenzie Myatt
Musquodoboit Harbour, NS
Tyler Orschel
Uxbridge, ON
Xavier Roy
Ste-Valérien de Milton, QC
Sophianne Samson
Lac-Beauport, QC
Julianne Sarrazin
Prévost, QC
Kaitlyn Shikaze
Oakville, ON
Madison Skrypnek
Squamish, BC
Charles-Antoine St-Onge
Saint-Denis-de-Brompton, QC
Juliette Tétreault
Val-des-Monts, QC
Marianne Théberge
Lévis, QC
Vincent Thiboutot
Québec City, QC
Roxanne Vermette
Saint-Ferreol-les-Neiges, QC
Carter Woods
Cumberland, BC

Laurie Arsenault
Terrebonne, QC
Georgia Astle
Whistler, BC
Raphaël Auclair
Horseshoe Valley, ON
Samuelle Baillargeon
Lac-Beauport, QC
Lucas Cruz
Pemberton, BC
Amy Ertel
Whistler, BC
Marc-André Fortier
Victoriaville, QC
Bailey Goldstone
Squamish, BC
Hamish Graham
Comox, BC
Gunnar Holmgren
Orillia, ON
Jenn Jackson
Oro Medonte, ON
Elliot Jamieson
White Rock, BC
Emilly Johnston
Comox, BC
Holden Jones
Squamish, BC
Jeremie La Grenade
Gatineau, QC
Mireille Larose-Gingras
Lac-Beauport, QC
Juliette Larose-Gingras
Lac-Beauport, QC
Kelly Lawson
Barrie, ON
Cindy Montambault
Val-David, QC
Mackenzie Myatt
Musquodoboit Harbour, NS
Tyler Orschel
Uxbridge, ON
Xavier Roy
Ste-Valérien de Milton, QC
Sophianne Samson
Lac-Beauport, QC
Julianne Sarrazin
Prévost, QC
Kaitlyn Shikaze
Oakville, ON
Madison Skrypnek
Squamish, BC
Charles-Antoine St-Onge
Saint-Denis-de-Brompton, QC
Juliette Tétreault
Val-des-Monts, QC
Marianne Théberge
Lévis, QC
Vincent Thiboutot
Québec City, QC
Roxanne Vermette
Saint-Ferreol-les-Neiges, QC
Carter Woods
Cumberland, BC

Laurie Arsenault
Terrebonne, QC
Georgia Astle
Whistler, BC
Raphaël Auclair
Horseshoe Valley, ON
Samuelle Baillargeon
Lac-Beauport, QC
Lucas Cruz
Pemberton, BC
Amy Ertel
Whistler, BC
Marc-André Fortier
Victoriaville, QC
Bailey Goldstone
Squamish, BC
Hamish Graham
Comox, BC
Gunnar Holmgren
Orillia, ON
Jenn Jackson
Oro Medonte, ON
Elliot Jamieson
White Rock, BC
Emilly Johnston
Comox, BC
Holden Jones
Squamish, BC
Jeremie La Grenade
Gatineau, QC
Mireille Larose-Gingras
Lac-Beauport, QC
Juliette Larose-Gingras
Lac-Beauport, QC
Kelly Lawson
Barrie, ON
Cindy Montambault
Val-David, QC
Mackenzie Myatt
Musquodoboit Harbour, NS
Tyler Orschel
Uxbridge, ON
Xavier Roy
Ste-Valérien de Milton, QC
Sophianne Samson
Lac-Beauport, QC
Julianne Sarrazin
Prévost, QC
Kaitlyn Shikaze
Oakville, ON
Madison Skrypnek
Squamish, BC
Charles-Antoine St-Onge
Saint-Denis-de-Brompton, QC
Juliette Tétreault
Val-des-Monts, QC
Marianne Théberge
Lévis, QC
Vincent Thiboutot
Québec City, QC
Roxanne Vermette
Saint-Ferreol-les-Neiges, QC
Carter Woods
Cumberland, BC

Talent ID

Talent Identification is the interface between competition and high-performance sports. There are many ways of becoming a National Team athlete, including being identified at select events or transferring from another sport.

Learn More